Chek Jawa homepage | Habitatnews



Flora of Chek Jawa by Joseph Lai

Fauna of Eastern Ubin
by Kelvin Lim*, Subaraj Rajathurai and N. Sivasothi*
*Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research

Invertebrates of inter-tidal areas by N. Sivasothi
sponges, corals & relatives, flatworms, ribbonworms, annelid worms, peanut worm, molluscs, insects, chelicerates, crustaceans, echinoderms, tunicates

 
A checklist of terrestrial (native) plants found in Chek Jawa

by Joseph Lai


1. Aidia corymbosa
2. Acrostichum speciosum
3. Ampelocissus elegans

4. Archidendron ellipticum
5. Ardisia crenata
6. Asplenium nidus
7. Avicennia alba
8. Avicennia officinalis
9. Avicennia rumphiana
10. Bambusa vulgaris
11. Blechnum finlaysonianum
12 . Breynia discigera
13. Calamus erinaceus
14. Calophyllum inophyllum
15. Canavalia cathartica
16. Caryota mitis
17. Cassytha filiformis
18. Cerbera manghas
19. Champereia manillana
20. Cinnamomum iners
21. Clausena excavata
22. Clerodendrum inerme
23. Cnestis palala
24. Cocos nucifera
25. Colubrina asiatica
26. Costus speciosa
27. Dalbergia candenatensis
28. Dalbergia rostrata
29. Dendrobium crumenatum
30. Derris amoena
31. Derris thyrsiflora
32. Dianella ensifolia
33. Dischidia major
34. Dracaena maingayi
35. Drynaria quercifolia
36. Embelia ribes
37. Entada spiralis
38. Erycibe tomentosa
39. Erythroxylum cuneatum
40. Eugenia sp.
41. Eurycoma longiflora
42. Fagraea fragrans
43. Fagraea racemosa
44. Fibraurea tinctoria
45. Ficus caulocarpa
46. Ficus fistulosa
47. Ficus glossularioides
48. Ficus vasculosa
49. Ficus variegata
50. Flagellaria indica
51. Garcinia hombroniana
52. Glochidion superbum
53. Gnetum microcarpum
54. Gomphia serrata
55. Gonocaryum gracile
56. Guettarda speciosa
57. Heritiera littoralis
58. Hibiscus tiliaceus
59. Ilex cymosa
60. Indorouchera griffithiana
61. Intsia bijuga
62. Ixora congesta
63. Knema globularia
64. Lepisanthes rubiginosa
65. Licuala spinosa
66. Linostoma pauciflorum
67. Lumnitzera littorale
68. Lygodium flexuosum
69. Macaranga hypoleuca
70. Mangifera sp.
71. Melastoma malabathricum
72. Memecylon edule var. ovatum
73. Millettia atropurpurea
74. Mischocarpus sundaicus
75. Mnesithea glandulosa
76. Morinda umbellata
77. Neolitsea zeylanica
78. Nypa fruticans
79. Olea brachiata
80. Oncospermum horridum
81. Oxyceros fragrantissima
82. Pandanus odoratissimus
83. Passiflora laurifolia
84. Pongamia pinnata
85. Pogonanthera pulverulenta
86. Portulaca pilosa
87. Pouteria linggensis
88. Pouteria obovata
89. Premna corymbosa
90. Pyrrosia longifolia
91. Rhizophora apiculata
92. Rhizophora mucronata
93. Scaevola sericea
94. Scaphium macropodum
95. Scyphiphora hydrophyllacea
96. Sonneratia alba
97. Suregada multiflora
98. Tetracera akara
99. Tetracera indica
100. Terminalia catappa
101. Vigna marina
102. Vitex pinnata
103. Wedelia biflora
104. Willurghbeia coriacea
105. Ximenia americana
106. Xylocarpus granatum
107. Xylocarpus moluccensis


A checklist of marine flora in Chek Jawa
by Joseph Lai


A checklist of green algae found in Chek Jawa
1. Avrainvillea amadelpha
2. Boodlea composita
3. Boodleopsis sp.
4. Bryopsis hypnoides
5. Bryopsis pennata
6. Caulerpa cupressoides
7. Caulerpa lentillifera
8. Caulerpa peltata
9. Caulerpa sertularioides
10. Caulerpa taxifolia
11. Chaetomorpha crassa
12. Chaetomorpha gracilis
13. Chaetomorpha linum
14. Enteromorpha flexuosa
15. Halimeda macroloba
16. Neomeris vanbosseae
17. Ulva lactuca
18. Ulva pertusa
19. Ulva reticulata

A checklist of red algae found in Chek Jawa
1. Acanthophora spicifera
2. Congracilaria babae
3. Gracilaria cacalia
4. Gracilaria changii
5. Gracilaria edulis
6. Gracilaria salicornia
7. Gracilaria tenuistipitata
8. Gracilaria vanbosseae
9. Halymenia sp.
10. Hypnea esperi
11. Hypnea spinella
12. Solieria robusta
A checklist of brown algae found in Chek Jawa
13. Padina sp.
14. Dictyota spp.

A checklist of seagrasses found in Chek Jawa
1. Cymodocea rotundata
2. Thalassia hemprichii

3. Halodule pinifolia
4. Halodule uninervis
5. Halophila beccarrii
6. Halophila minor
7. Halophila spinulosa
8. Halophila ovalis
 
UBIN EAST - Inventories of certain faunal groups

by Subaraj Rajathurai
(Species in bold are considered rare residents in Singapore)
(Species in CAPITALS are considered internationally threatened)

Birds
1. Swinhoe's Storm-Petrel Oceandromus monorhis
2. Christmas Frigatebird Fregata andrewsi
3. Great-billed Heron Ardea sumatrana
4. Grey Heron Ardea cinerea
5. Purple Heron Ardea purpurea
6. Striated Heron Butorides striatus
7. Little Egret Egretta garzetta
8. Pacific Reef-Egret Egretta sacra
9. CHINESE EGRET Egretta eulophotes
10. Intermediate Egret Mesophoyx intermedia
11. Osprey Pandion haliaetus
12. Black Baza Aviceda leuphotes
13. Oriental Honey-Buzzard Pernis ptilorrhyncus
14. Bat Hawk Macheiramphus alcinus
15. Brahminy Kite Haliastur indus
16. White-bellied Fish-Eagle Haliaeetus leucogaster
17. Japanese Sparrowhawk Accipiter gularis
18. Changeable Hawk-Eagle Spizaetus cirrhatus
19. Red Junglefowl Gallus gallus
20. Red-legged Crake Rallina fasciata
21. White-breasted Waterhen Amaurornis phoenicurus
22. Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola
23. Pacific Golden Plover Pluvialis fulva
24. Greater Sand-Plover Charadrius leschenaultii
25. Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata
26. Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus
27. Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica
28. Common Redshank Tringa totanus
29. Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus
30. Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos
31. Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres
32. Asian Dowitcher Limnodromus semipalmatus
33. Red-necked Stint Calidris ruficollis
34. Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea
35. Black-headed Gull? Larus ridibundus?
36. White-winged Tern Chlidonias leucopterus
37. Common Tern Sterna hirundo
38. Black-naped Tern Sterna sumatrana
39. Little Tern Sterna albifrons
40. Great Crested Tern Sterna bergii
41. Lesser Crested Tern Sterna bengalensis
42. Pink-necked Green-Pigeon Treron vernans
43. Rock Pigeon Columba livia
44. Red Collared-Dove Streptopelia tranquebarica
45. Spotted Dove Streptopelia chinensis
46. Zebra Dove Geopelia striata
47. Emerald Dove Chalcophaps indica
48. Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri
49. Red-breasted Parakeet Psittacula alexandri
50. Long-tailed Parakeet Psittacula longicauda
51. Plaintive Cuckoo Cacomantis merulinus
52. Rusty-breasted Cuckoo Cacomantis sepulcralis
53. Little Bronze-Cuckoo Chrysococcyx basalis
54. Asian Koel Eudynamys scolopacea
55. Greater Coucal Centropus sinensis
56. Lesser Coucal Centropus bengalensis
57. Collared Scops-Owl Otus bakkamoena
58. Buffy Fish-Owl Ketupa ketupu
59. Large-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgus macrurus
60. Edible-Nest Swiftlet Callocalia fuciphaga
61. Himalayan Swiftlet Callocalia brevirostris
62. Fork-tailed Swift Apus pacificus
63. House Swift Apus affinis
64. Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis
65. Stork-billed Kingfisher Halcyon capensis
66. Ruddy Kingfisher Halcyon coromanda
67. White-throated Kingfisher Halcyon smyrnensis
68. Collared Kingfisher Todiramphus chloris
69. Blue-tailed Bee-eater Merops philippinus
70. Blue-throated Bee-eater Merops viridis
71. Dollarbird Eurystomus orientalis
72. Oriental Pied Hornbill Anthracoceros albirostris
73. Laced Woodpecker Picus vittatus
74. Common Flameback Dinopium javanense
75. Sunda Pygmy Woodpecker Dendrocopus moluccensis
76. Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
77. Pacific Swallow Hirundo tahitica
78. Common Iora Aegithina tiphia
79. STRAW-HEADED BULBUL Pycnonotus zeylanicus
80. Yellow-vented Bulbul Pycnonotus goiavier
81. Olive-winged Bulbul Pycnonotus plumosus
82. Crow-billed Drongo Dicrurus annectans
83. Black-naped Oriole Oriolus chinensis
84. House Crow Corvus splendens
85. Large-billed Crow Corvus macrorhynchos
86. Abbott's Babbler Malacocincla abbotti
87. Siberian Blue Robin Luscinia cyane
88. Oriental Magpie-Robin Copsychus saularis
89. White-rumped Shama Copsychus malabaricus
90. Eyebrowed Thrush Turdus obscurus
91. Golden-bellied Gerygone Gerygone sulphurea
92. Arctic Warbler Phylloscopus borealis
93. Common Tailorbird Orthotomus sutorius
94. Dark-necked Tailorbird Orthotomus atrogularis
95. Ashy Tailorbird Orthotomus ruficeps
96. Rufous-tailed Tailorbird Orthotomus sericeus
97. Pied Fantail Rhipidura javanica
98. Black-naped Monarch Hypothymis azurea
99. Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea
100. Forest Wagtail Dendronanthus indicus
101. Asian Glossy Starling Aplonis panayensis
102. Common Myna Acridotheres tristis
103. Javan Myna Acridotheres jvanicus
104. Hill Myna Gracula religiosa
105. Brown-throated Sunbird Anthreptes malacensis
106. Purple-throated Sunbird Nectarinia sperata
107. Copper-throated Sunbird Nectarinia calcostetha
108. Olive-backed Sunbird Nectarinia jugularis
109. Crimson Sunbird Aethopyga siparaja
110. Scarlet-backed Flowerpecker Dicaeum cruentatum
111. Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus
112. (Java Sparrow) escapee Lonchura oryzivora
113. Black-headed Munia Lonchura malacca
114. White-headed Munia Lonchura maja

Mammals
1. Malayan Flying Fox Pteropus vampyrus
2. Short-nosed Fruit Bat Cynopterus brachyotis
3. Long-tongued Nectar Bat Macroglossus minimus
4. Pouched Tomb Bat Taphozous saccolaimus
5. Malayan False Vampire Megaderma spasma
6. Long-tailed Macaque Macaca fascicularis
7. Smooth Otter Lutra perspicillata
8. Common Palm Civet Paradoxurus hermaphroditus
9. DUGONG Dugong dugon
10. Wild Pig Sus scrofa
11. Asian House Mouse Mus musculus
12. Annandale's Rat Rattus annandalei

Reptiles
1. White-bellied Blind Snake Typhlops muelleri
2. Paradise Tree Snake Chrysopelea paradisi
3. Dog-toothed Cat Snake Boiga cynodon
4. Water Monitor Varanus salvator
5. Common Sun Skink Mabuya multifasciata
6. Garden Supple Skink Riopa bowringi
7. Green-crested Lizard Bronchocela cristatella
8. Common Flying Dragon Draco volans
9. Four-clawed Gecko Gehyra mutilata
10. Spotted House Gecko Gekko monarchus

Amphibians
1. Asian Toad Bufo melanostictus
2. Crab-eating Frog Rana cancrivora
3. Field Frog Rana limnocharis
4. Common Tree Frog Polypedates leucomystax
5. Banded Bullfrog Kaloula pulchra

Butterflies (Personal Observations)
1. Great Mormon Papilio memnon agenor
2. Banded Swallowtail Papilio demolion demolion
3. Common Mormon Papilio polytes romulus
4. Common Bluebottle Graphium sarpedon luctatius
5. Tailed Green Jay Graphium agamemnon agamemnon
6. Psyche Leptosia nina malayana
7. Striped Albatross Appias libythea olferna
8. Lemon Emigrant Catopsilia pomona pomona
9. Chocolate Grass Yellow Eurama sari sodalis
10. Common Tiger Danaus genutia (intermedius)
11. Blue Glassy Tiger Ideopsis vulgaris macrina
12. Dark Glassy Tiger Parantica algeoides algeoides
13. Striped Blue Crow Euploea mulciber mulciber
14. Striped Black Crow Euploea eyndhovii gardineri
15. Common Palmfly Elymnias hypermnestra agina
16. Bush Brown sp Mycalesis perseus cepheus
17. Malayan Bush Brown Mycalesis fusca fusca
18. Nigger Orsotriaena medus cinera
19. Common Four-Ring Ypthima huebneri
20. Common Five-Ring Ypthima baldus newboldi
21. Palm King Anathusia phidippus phidippus
22. Leopard Phalanta phalanta phalanta
23. Chocolate Pansy Junonia hedonia ida
24. Grey Pansy Junonia atlites atlites
25. Blue Pansy Junonia orithya wallacei
26. Malayan Egg-Fly Hypolimnas anomala anomala
27. Great Egg-Fly Hypolimnas bolina bolina
28. Burmese Lascar Lasippa tiga siaka
29. Knight Lebadea martha parkeri
30. Horsfield's Baron Tanaecia iapis puseda
31. Blue Nawab? Polyura schreiber tisamenus?
32. Sumatran Sunbeam Curetis saronis sumatrana
33. Ciliate Blue Anthene emolus goberus
34. Gram Blue ? Euchrypsos cnejus cnejus?
35. Blue sp Jamides bochus nabonassar?
36. Common Caerulean Jamides celeno aelianus
37. Club Silverline Spindasis syama terana
38. Lesser Grass Blue Zizina otis lampa
39. Chocolate Demon Ancistroides nigrita maura
40. Coconut Skipper Hidari irava
41. Skipper sp Hyarotis adrastus praba
42. Lesser Dart Potanthus omaha omaha

Invertebrates of Chek Jawa inter-tidal areas
by N. Sivasothi

List of Common Names

Note: trinomials e.g. "Banded Bead Anemone" refer to a single species. All other names, e.g. Se Pen or Bristle Worm, may be refer to two or more species that belong to the same grouping. The list will be updated when ongoing identification has been completed both locally and overseas.

Sponges
Yellow ball sponge
Blue sponges
Orange sponges
Neptune's cup sponge
Several other unidentified species

Coral & relatives
Hard corals
Carpet anemone
Peacock anemone
Sea Pen
Banded Bead anemone
Comb jellies

Flatworms
Marine flatworm

Ribbonworms
Various unidentified species

Annelid worms
Bristle worms
Fan worm
Keelworm

Peanut worm

Molluscs
Abalone
Limpet shells
Turban shell
Top shell
Nerita
Periwinkle shells
Creeper shells
Telescope creeper shells
Mangrove creeper shells
Cowrie
Moon snail
Whelk
Melon/Baler shell
Mangrove murex
Thais
Dove shell
Cone shell

Bivalves
Oysters
Mud clam

Squids
Octopus

Insects
Sea skater

Chelicerates
Giant Horseshoe Crab
Mangrove Horseshoe Crab

Crustaceans
Shrimps and prawns
Porcelain crabs
Cymothoid isopod (parasite)
Pink-tipped dromid
Sponge crab
Flower crab
Leaf porter crab
Moon crab
Mantis shrimps
Hermit crabs
Hairy-crab
Tree-dwelling crab
Sea slater
Sandhoppers
Ghost crab
Soldier crab
Sand bubbler crab
Common Rock crab
Acorn barnacle
Volcano barnacle
Fiddler crab
Purple climber crab
Thunder crab

Echinoderms
Brittlestars
Knobby seastar
Sea urchin
Sea cucumbers
Seastars
Sand dollars

Tunicates
Sea squirts