A Field Guide to Common Marine Fishes of Singapore
Contents

Fish index (by name)
Fish families (by picture)
Glossary
Parts of a fish
Kelvin K P Lim and Jeffrey K Y Low
  Index of fishes (by name)

Bamboo sharks (Hemiscylliidae)
Slender Bamboo Shark Chiloscyllium indicum

Cat sharks (Scyliorhinidae)
Singapore Coral Cat Shark Atelomycterus marmoratus

Stingrays (Dasyatidae)
Blue-spotted Stingray Dasyatis kuhlii
Blue-spotted Fantail Ray Taeniura lymma
Mangrove Whipray Himantura walga

Guitarfishes (Rhinidae)
White-spotted Guitarfish Rhynchobatus djiddensis

Electric rays (Narcinidae)
Hardwicke's Electric Ray Temera hardwickii

Tarpons (Megalopidae)
Indo-Pacific Tarpon Megalops cyprinoides

Tenpounders (Elopidae)
Indo-pacific Tenpounder Elops machanata

Moray eels (Muraenidae)
Estuarine Moray Gymnothorax tile
Brown-spotted Moray Gymnothorax reevesii

Pike conger-eels (Muraenesocidae)
Bagio Pike-conger Muraenesox bagio

Snake eels (Ophichthidae)
Green Worm-eel Muraenichthys sp.
Burrowing Snake-eel Pisodonophis crancrivorus

Sardines, herrings and allies (Clupeidae)
White Sardine Escualosa thoracata
White Tamban Sardinella albella
Chacunda Gizzard Shad Anodonstostoma chacunda

Anchovies and allies (Engraulididae)
Indian Anchovy Stolenphorus indicus
Hamilton's Thryssa Thryssa hamiltonii
Dussumier's Thryssa Thryssa dussumieri

Ilisha shads and allies (Pristigastridae)
Elongate Ilisha Shad Ilisha elongata

Milkfishes (Chanidae)
Milkfish Chanos chanos

Marine catfishes (Ariidae)
Yellow Sea Catfish Arius venosus

Eeltail catfishes (Plotosidae)
White-lipped Eeltail Catfish Paraplotosus albilabris
Black Eeltail Catfish Plotosus canius
Striped Eeltail Catfish Plotosus lineatus

Old world river catfishes (Bagridae)
Estuarine Catfish Mystus gulio

Lizard fishes (Synodontidae)
Greater Lizardfish Saurida tumbil

Vivaporous cusk-eels (Bythitidae)
Yellow Cuskeel Dinematichthys iluocoeteoides

Antenna codlets (Bregamcerotidae)
Macclelland's Antenna Codlet Bregmaceros macclellandi

Frogfishes (Antennariidae)
Spotted-tail Frogfish Lophiocharon trisignatus

Toadfishes (Bactrachoididae)
Three-spined Toadfish Batrachomoeus trispinosus

Mullets (Mugilidae)
Squaretail Mullet Ellochelon vaigiensis

Hardyheads and silversides (Atherinidae)
Tropical Silverside Atherinomorus duodecimalis

Priapus-fishes (Phallostethidae)
One-horned Priapusfish Neostethus lankesteri

Ricefishes (Adrianichthyidae)
Javan Ricefish Oryzias javanicus

Halfbeaks (Hemiramphidae)
Striped-nose Halfbeak Zenarchopterus buffonis
Black-barred Halfbeak Hemiramphus far
Quoy's Halfbeak Hyporamphus quoyi
Congaturi Halfbeak Hyporamphus limbatus
Pygmy Halfbeak Dermogenys pusilla

Needlefishes (Belonidae)
Spot-tail Needlefish Strongylura strongylura
Banded/Slender Needlefish Strongylura leiura

Rivuline toothcarps (Aplocheilidae)
Whitespot/Tinhead Aplocheilus panchax

Livebearing toothcarps (Poecilidae)
Green Molly Poecilia sphenops

Shrimpfishes (Centriscidae)
Longspine Razorfish Aeoliscus strigatus

Seamoths (Pegasidae)
Slender Seamoth Pegasus volitans

Pipefishes and seahorses (Syngnathidae)
Spotted Seahorse Hippocampus kuda
Zebra/Glittering Pipefish Halicampus nitidus
Blue-Speckled Pipefish Hippichthys cyanospilus
Mangrove Pipefish Ichthyocampus carce

Cornetfishes (Fistulariidae)
Smooth Cornetfish Fistularia commersonii

Swamp-eels (Synbrachidae)
Pink Mud Eel Macrotrema caligans

Scorpionfishes and stonefishes (Scorpaenidae)
Painted Scorpionfish Parascorpaena picta
Longspine Scorpionfish Paracentropogon longispinis
Hollow-cheeked Stonefish Synanceja horrida
Stargazer Waspfish Polycaulus uranuscopus
Mangrove Waspfish Vespicula trachinoides

Flatheads (Platycephalidae)
Bartail Flathead Platycephalus indicus
Fringe-eyed Flathead Cymbacephalus nematophthalmus

Barramundis and snooks (Centropomidae)
Barramundi/Sea Bass/Siakap Lates calcarifer
Waigeu Sea Perch Psammoperca waigiensis

Glass perchlets (Chandidae)
Kops' Glass Perchlet Ambassis kopsii
Telkara' Glass Perchlet Ambassis vechallii

Groupers and soapfishes (Serranidae)
False Scorpionfish Centrogenys vaigiensis
Chocolate Hind/Indian Grouper Cephalopholis boenak
Blue-lined Hind Cephalopholis formosus
Orange-spotted Grouper Epinephelus coioides
Malabar Grouper Epinephelus malabaricus
Yellow Soapfish Diploprion bifasciatum

Grunters (Terapontidae)
Trumpeter Perch Pelates quadrilineatus
Crescent Perch/Jarbua Terapon jarbua
Banded Perch Terapon theraps

Cardinalfishes (Apogonidae)
Three-spot Cardinalfish Apogon trimaculatus
Chequered Cardinalfish Apogon margaritaphorus
Four-striped Cardinalfish Apogon quadrifasciatus
Humpbacked Mangrove Cardinalfish Apogon hyalosoma
Five-lined Cardinalfish Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus
Orbicular Cardinalfish Sphaeramia orbicularis

Cobias (Rachycentridae)
Cobia Rachycentron canadum

Sand whitings (Sillaginidae)
Silver Sand Whiting/Pasir Sillago sihama

Shark-suckers and remoras (Echeneidae)
Slender Shark-sucker/Remora Echeneis naucrates

Sweetlips and grunts (Haemulidae)
Painted Sweetlips/Kachi Diagrama pictum
Clown Sweetlips Plectorhinchus chaetodonoides
Brown Sweetlips/Harry Hotlips Plectorhinchus gibbosus
Saddle Grunter Pomadasys maculatum
Javelin Grunter Pomadasys kaakan

Sea breams and porgies (Sparidae)
Picnic Sea Bream Acanthopagrus berda

Trevallies, jacks and allies (Carangidae)
Indian Threadfin Trevally Alectis indicus
Golden Trevally Gnathanodon speciosus
Brownback Trevally Carangoides praeustus
Yellowtail Scad Atule mate
Yellowstripe Scad/Kuning Selaroides leptolepis
Bigeye Scad/Selar Selar crumenophthalmus
Torpedo Scad/Chencharu Megalaspis cordyla
Snubnose Dart Trachinotus blochii
Black Pomfret Parastromateus niger
Talang Queenfish Scomberoides commersonianus

Ponyfishes (Leliognathidae)
Toothpony Gaza minuta
Common Ponyfish Leiognathus equulus
Haneda's Pugnose Ponyfish Secutor handedai

Moonfishes (Menidae)
Moonfish Mene maculata

Tripletails (Lobotidae)
Tripletail Lobotes surinamensis

Mojarras or silver-biddies (Gerreidae)
Deepbody Mojarra/Silver-biddy Gerres abbreviatus
Slender Mojarra/Silver-biddy Gerres oyena

Pseudochromidae
Carpet Eel Blenny Congrogadus subducens

Snappers (Lutjanidae)
Mangrove Red Snapper Lutjanus argentimaculatus
Malabar Blood Snapper Lutjanus malabaricus
Indian Snapper Lutjanus madras
Russell's Snapper Lutjanus russelli
John's Snapper Lutjanus johnii
Spanish Flag Snapper Lutjanus carponotatus

Pigface breams or emperors (Lethrinidae)
Pink-eared Emperor/Lentjan Lethrinus lentjan

Fusiliers (Caesionidae)
Redbelly Yellowtail Fusilier Caesio cuning

Threadfin breams and allies (Nemipteridae)
Redspine Threadfin Bream Nemipterus nemurus
White-shouldered Whiptail Pentapodus bifasciatus
Butterfly Whiptail Pentapodus setosus
Monogrammed Monocle Bream Scolopsis monogramma
Whitecheek Monocle Bream Scolopsis vosmeri

Croakers or drums (Sciaenidae)
Belanger's Croaker Johnius belangerii
Goatee Croaker Dendrophysa russelli

Goatfishes (Mullidae)
Freckled Goatfish Upeneus tragula
Sulphur Goatfish Upeneus sulphureus

Archerfishes (Toxotidae)
Banded Archerfish Toxotes jaculatrix

Moonies (Monodactylidae)
Silver Moony Monodactylus argenteus

Scats (Scatophagidae)
Spotted Scat Scatophagus argus

Sicklefishes (Drepaneidae)
Spotted Sicklefish Drepane punctata

Batfishes and spadefishes (Ephippidae)
Round-faced Batfish Platax teira

Butterflyfishes (Chaetodontidae)
Kite Butterflyfish Parachaetodon ocellatus
Eight-banded Butterflyfish Chaetodon octofasciatus
Copperband Butterflyfish Chelmon rostratus

Angelfishes (Pomacanthidae)
Bluering Angelfish Pomacanthus annularis
Six-barred Angelfish Pomacanthus sexstriatus
Yellowtail Angelfish Chetodontoplus mesoleucus

Cichlids (Cichlidae)
Green Chromide Etroplus suratensis
Common/Mozambique Tilapia
Oreochromis mossambicus


Damselfishes and anemonefishes (Pomacentridae)
Clown Anemonefish Amphiprion ocellaris
Tomato Anemonefish Amphiprion frenatus
Bengal Sergeant Abudefduf bengalensis
Scissorstail Sergeant Abudefduf sexfasciatus
Yellow-banded Damsel Dischistodus fasciatus
Pale-spot Damsel Dischistodus chrysopoecilus
Honey-head Damsel Dischistodus prosopotaenia
Threespot Damsel Pomacentrus tripunctatus

Threadfins (Polynemidae)
Four-finger Threadfin Eleutheronema tetradactylum

Wrasses, Tuskfishes and allies (Labridae)
Red-banded Maori Wrasse Cheilinus fasciatus
Anchor Tuskfish Choerodon anchorago
Black-spot Tuskfish Choerodon schoenleinii
Diamond Tuskfish Halichoeres dussumieri
Brown Stripe Wrasse Halichoeres bicolor
Silty Wrasse Halichoeres purpurescens

Barracudas (Sphyraenidae)
Pickhandle Barracuda Sphyraena jello

Sand-perches (Pinguipedidae)
Yellow barred Sandperch Parapercis xanthozona

Dragonets (Callionymidae)
Schaap's Dragonet Callionymus schaapi

Blennies (Blennidae)
Whitebar Oyster-blenny Omobranchus ferox
Striped Fang Blenny Meiacanthus grammistes
Variable Fang Blenny Petroscirtes variabilis

Gobies and gudgeons (Gobiidae)
Broad-barred Acropora Goby Gobiodon histrio
Byno Goby Amblygobius bynoensis
Common Frillfin Goby Bathygobius fuscus
Ornate Goby Istigobius ornatus
Red-margined Shrimp Goby Amblyeleotris gymnocephala
Yellow Shrimp Goby Cryptocentrus cinctus
Brown Shore Goby Drombus triangularis
Shadow Goby Yongeichthys nebulosus
Flathead Gudgeon Butis butis
Snakehead Gudgeon Ophiocara porocephala
Polkadot-fin Goby Exyrias puntang
Blue-spotted Mudskipper Boleophthalmus boddarti
Giant Mudskipper Periophthalmodon schlosseri
Gold-spotted Mudskipper Periophthalmus chrysospilos
Dusky-gilled Mudskipper Periophthalmus novemradiatus
Golden Flathead Goby Glossogobius aureus
Common Mullet Goby Hemigobius hoevenii
Grey Knight Goby Stigmatogobius sadanundio
Javanese Fatnose Goby Pseudogobius javanicus
Pink Mud Goby Trypauchen vagina

Dartfishes (Microdesmidae)
Estuarine Dartfish Parioglossus palustris

Rabbitfishes (Siganidae)
White-spotted Rabbitfish Siganus canaliculatus
Double-barred Rabbitfish Siganus virgatus

Mackerels and tunas (Scombridae)
Indian Mackerel, Kembong Rastrelliger kanagurta

Snake mackerels (Trichiuridae)
Largehead Hairtail Trichiurus lepturus

Indian halibuts (Psettodidae)
Indian Halibut Psettodes erumei

Lefteye flounders (Paralichthyidae)
Largetooth Flounder Pseudorhombus arsius

Soles (Soleidae)
Peacock Sole Pardachirus pavoninus
Ovate Sole Solea ovata
Oriental Sole Brachirus orientalis
Zebra Sole Zebrias zebra

Tongue soles (Cynoglossidae)
Speckled Tongue-sole Cynoglossus puncticeps
Doublelined Tongue-sole Paraplagusia bilineata

Tripodfishes (Triacanthidae)
Longtail Tripodfish Tripodichthys blochii

Balistridae (Triggerfishes)
Starry Triggerfish Abalistes stellatus

Filefishes (Monacanthidae)
Seagrass Filefish Acreichthys tomentosum
Fan-bellied Filefish Monacanthus chinensis

Pufferfishes (Tetraodontidae)
Yelloweye Puffer Arothron immaculatus
Rough Golden Toadfish Lagocephalus lunaris
Milk-spotted Puffer Chelonodon patoca
Spotted Green Puffer (Tetraodon nigroviridis)

Boxfishes and cowfishes (Ostraciidae)
Shortnose Boxfish Rhynchostracion nasus

Porcupinefishes (Diodontidae)
Masked Porcupinefish Diodon liturosus
Introduction
Coastal Marine Habitats
Fishy Trivia
Dangerous Fishes
Fishes and Man
About the guidebook
 
From A Guide to Common Marine Fishes of Singapore by Kelvin K P Lim and Jeffrey K Y Low
Published by the Singapore Science Centre and sponsored by BP

©Raffles Museum of Biodiversity Research and Singapore Science Centre